govjob.myeducationwire.com

MDI Admission 2027–29: Eligibility, Fees, CAT 2026, Last Date

MDI Admission 2027-29: Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon, has opened applications for admission to its postgraduate management programmes for the 2027–2029 batch. Candidates seeking admission to PGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-International Business (IB), PGDM-Business Analytics and PGDM-BFSI can apply online.

MDI has also invited applications for its PGDM programme at MDI Murshidabad through a common online application form. Applicants must carefully select their preferred campus and programmes because the admission processes for MDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad will be conducted separately.

According to the admission instructions, the application process started on September 24, 2026, and the last date to apply is November 28, 2026, up to 5:00 PM.

Table of Contents

Toggle

Why MDI for MBA?

Management Development Institute (MDI) Gurgaon is one of India’s leading management institutions, with a legacy spanning nearly 50 years. The institute holds international accreditations from AACSB (USA), EQUIS, and AMBA (UK), reflecting its commitment to quality management education. With partnerships with over 90 business schools worldwide, MDI promotes global exposure, entrepreneurship, and innovation. Its strong alumni network comprises approximately 13,000 members working across 54 countries, with more than 700 new members joining every year.

MDI Gurgaon’s Placement

MDI Gurgaon’s placement has been excellent, achieving 100% placement. We have picked up its three-year placement data with an average salary of 24 Lakh

MDI gurgaon placement

MDI Admission 2027-29: Overview

ParticularsDetails
InstituteManagement Development Institute (MDI)
CampusesMDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad
Admission session2027–2029
Application modeOnline
Application start dateSeptember 24, 2026
Last date to applyNovember 28, 2026, up to 5:00 PM
Programmes offered at GurgaonPGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-IB, PGDM-Business Analytics, PGDM-BFSI
Programme offered at MurshidabadPGDM
Entrance examinationCAT 2026; other accepted scores depend on the programme and applicant category
Official websitemdi.ac.in

Courses Under MDI Admission 2027-29

MDI Gurgaon offers the following management programmes for the 2027–2029 academic session.

1. Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)

The PGDM programme is designed for candidates seeking management education and careers in business and industry.

2. PGDM in Human Resource Management (PGDM-HRM)

This programme is intended for candidates interested in human resource management, talent development and organisational leadership.

3. PGDM in International Business (PGDM-IB)

PGDM-IB is an international business programme with an overseas academic component. Students are allocated to one of the partner institutions in France through a randomised selection process.

4. PGDM in Business Analytics

This programme is intended for candidates interested in business decision-making, analytics and data-driven management.

5. PGDM in Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (PGDM-BFSI)

The programme focuses on management education relevant to banking, financial services, and insurance. Candidates can select one or multiple programmes in the common application form, depending on their interests and eligibility.

MDI Murshidabad Admission 2027

MDI Murshidabad offers the PGDM programme for the 2027–2029 batch.

Candidates applying to MDI Murshidabad should note the following:

MDI Admission 2027 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the academic and programme-specific eligibility conditions before applying.

Academic Qualification

Applicants must meet the following requirements:

The minimum bachelor’s degree duration varies by programme:

ProgrammeMinimum bachelor’s degree duration
PGDM3 years
PGDM-HRM3 years
PGDM-Business Analytics3 years
PGDM-BFSI3 years
PGDM-IB4 years

The degree must be from a university recognised by the relevant authorities specified in the admission instructions.

MDI Admission 2027-29: Eligibility for Final-Year Students

Candidates appearing for their final bachelor’s degree examination can also apply for PGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-Business Analytics and PGDM-BFSI.

However, they must complete all requirements for obtaining their bachelor’s degree by June 30, 2027, and provide the required evidence by October 31, 2027. Candidates should carefully review the programme-specific conditions before submitting the application.

Additional Eligibility for PGDM-IB

Candidates applying for PGDM-IB at MDI Gurgaon must have:

Candidates with a three-year bachelor’s degree are not eligible for the PGDM-IB programme under the published instructions.

MDI Entrance Exam 2027: CAT, XAT and GMAT

The entrance examination requirements vary by campus, programme and applicant category.

CAT 2026 for MDI Gurgaon

Candidates applying to the following MDI Gurgaon programmes must have a CAT 2026 score:

Applicants must enter their CAT registration number or CAT user ID correctly. An incorrect entry may result in rejection of the application.

GMAT for PGDM-IB

Candidates applying exclusively to PGDM-IB at MDI Gurgaon may use an eligible GMAT score instead of CAT 2026. The instructions specify that candidates must take the GMAT between January 1 and November 28, 2026, at a GMAT test centre. Online GMAT test scores are not accepted under this provision. This alternative applies only to PGDM-IB and cannot be used for the other MDI Gurgaon programmes.

Entrance Exams for MDI Murshidabad

For Indian students applying to the PGDM programme at MDI Murshidabad, the published instructions accept CAT 2026 or XAT 2027.

GMAT score provisions apply to the specified categories of foreign nationals, OCI candidates, and children of Indian workers in Gulf countries, subject to the institute’s admission rules.

Candidates should check the applicable conditions for their category before submitting the MDI Admission 2027-29 application.

MDI Admission 2027-29 Application Fee

The application fee varies depending on the campus and applicant category.

Applicant categoryApplication fee, including 18% GST
General applicants applying to MDI Gurgaon₹3,000
Applicants applying to both MDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad₹3,590
Applicants applying exclusively to MDI Murshidabad₹1,000
NRI candidates for MDI Gurgaon and specified international categories for MDI Murshidabad₹8,496

Candidates applying to multiple MDI Gurgaon programmes can select their preferred programmes in the common application form. Applicants should verify the fee applicable to their category before making the online payment.

How to Apply for MDI Admission 2027-29?

Candidates can follow these steps to complete the application process.

Step 1: Visit the official website

Go to the MDI official website at www.mdi.ac.in.

Step 2: Open the admission application

Locate the application link for the 2027–2029 PGDM programmes.

Step 3: Select the campus

Choose MDI Gurgaon, MDI Murshidabad, or both, depending on your preferences and eligibility.

Step 4: Select the programmes

Candidates applying to MDI Gurgaon should select all the programmes they wish to be considered for.

Step 5: Enter personal and academic details

Fill in the required personal information, educational qualifications, entrance examination details, and other information requested in the application form.

Step 6: Enter work experience details

Applicants claiming work experience should provide accurate employment information and supporting documents wherever required.

Step 7: Upload the required documents

Upload the necessary certificates and supporting documents in the prescribed format.

Step 8: Pay the application fee

Make the online payment applicable to your campus selection and applicant category.

Step 9: Review and submit

Check all the information carefully before submitting the form. MDI’s instructions state that MDI will not entertain changes to submitted application details during the admission process. Candidates should retain a copy of the submitted application and payment confirmation for future reference.

Also read: WAPCOS Recruitment 2026.

MDI PGDM-IB: International Academic Opportunity

MDI Gurgaon students admitted to PGDM-IB will be allocated to one of the following partner institutions in France:

Allocation to partner institutions will be determined through a randomised selection process.

MDI Admission 2027-29 students will have the opportunity to spend two semesters at their allocated institution. According to the published instructions, students are not required to pay tuition fees to the host partner institution, provided they complete their academic requirements within one year.

However, students must bear other expenses, including:

Students are advised to have a valid passport with at least one year of validity at the time of departure. This international component may be an important consideration for candidates comparing PGDM-IB with other management programmes.

Work Experience Documents Required for MDI Admission

Applicants claiming work experience must provide appropriate supporting documents. The instructions require employment certificates on the employer’s letterhead or other relevant documents supporting the employment claim.

The documents should include:

Candidates who have worked for multiple organisations must provide separate supporting certificates for each employer. Combine the work experience documents for each company and upload them in reverse chronological order, starting with the most recent employment.

For candidates currently employed, the certificate should mention their current designation. If the prescribed work experience certificate is unavailable, the instructions require an offer letter showing the joining date, along with the latest payslip. The application instructions identify March 31, 2027, as the final cutoff date for work experience. Candidates should enter experience up to the application deadline and may update it later if shortlisted, subject to the institute’s instructions.

Incorrect or unsupported employment claims may lead to the experience being disregarded or the application or admission being cancelled.

Important Instructions for MDI Applicants

Before submitting the MDI Admission 2027-29 application, candidates should keep the following points in mind:

  1. The application deadline is November 28, 2026, at 5:00 PM.
  2. Applicants must check the entrance examination requirement for their selected programme.
  3. PGDM-IB at MDI Gurgaon requires a four-year bachelor’s degree and at least one year of work experience under the specified conditions.
  4. The application form is common for both campuses, but their admission processes are separate.
  5. Candidates must enter their CAT registration number or user ID correctly.
  6. Academic, personal, and employment information must be accurate.
  7. The institute states that submitted application details cannot be changed during the admission process.
  8. Applicants should retain their application and payment records.

MDI Admission 2027: Contact Details

Candidates who have questions about the application process can contact the respective admissions offices.

MDI Gurgaon

MDI Murshidabad

MDI Gurgaon Selection Process 2027

The MDI Admission 2027-29 selection process for MDI Gurgaon admission to the 2027–2029 batch will consider candidates’ CAT 2026 scores and the information provided in their application forms. Shortlisted candidates will be invited to participate in the Written Analysis Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI).

MDI Admission 2027-29 Selection Process: Important Details

ParticularsDetails
Entrance examinationCAT 2026
Shortlisting basisApplication details and CAT 2026 scores
Selection roundsWritten Analysis Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI)
Assessment periodFebruary to April 2027
Proposed interview citiesBengaluru, Gurugram, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Mumbai
Final selection basisCAT score, WAT-GD-PI, Behavioral Assessment Test, academic merit, academic diversity, work experience and social diversity, among other factors

Candidates shortlisted for the selection process will be called to a centre in one of the cities listed above. According to the admission information, centres other than Gurugram are tentative.

How Will MDI Gurgaon Prepare the Final Merit List?

The final selection of candidates will be based on multiple parameters rather than CAT scores alone. The institute will consider the following factors:

Candidates should prepare for all selection stages and maintain accurate information in their applications. The detailed admission criteria are available on the official MDI Gurgaon website.

Also read: OUHM Internship 2026.

MDI Admission 2027-29: MBA Fees

The fee structure for the PGDM, PGDM-HRM and PGDM-Business Analytics programmes includes tuition, boarding, lodging, learning materials, student activities, library charges, alumni fees and a security deposit. The total fee for the two-year programme, as specified in the provided fee table, is ₹26,55,310.

MDI Gurgaon PGDM Fee Structure

Fee ComponentFirst Year (₹)Second Year (₹)Total (₹)
Tuition Fees9,61,5059,61,50519,23,010
Boarding Charges1,04,2001,04,2002,08,400
Lodging Charges1,09,7501,09,7502,19,500
Learning Material Fees62,00062,0001,24,000
Students Activities31,25031,25062,500
Library Fee37,70037,70075,400
Alumni Fee15,000—15,000
Security Deposit*27,500—27,500
Total Fees13,48,90513,06,40526,55,310

Note: The supplied fee table marks the security deposit with an asterisk, but it does not include the conditions governing the deposit.

MDI Gurgaon Fee Instalments 2027–29

Candidates seeking admission to MDI Gurgaon can pay the total programme fee of ₹26,55,310 in three instalments, as per the provided fee schedule.

InstallmentPayment ScheduleAmount
First InstallmentAt the time of admission (April–July 2026)₹6,00,000
Second InstallmentOctober 15–31, 2026₹7,48,905
Third InstallmentMay 1–15, 2027₹13,06,405
Total Fees₹26,55,310

The first installment is adjusted against the first-year tuition fee, while the second covers the remaining first-year tuition fee and other components. The third installment covers the entire second-year fee.

Conclusion

MDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad are accepting applications for their MDI Admission 2027-29 management programmes through a common online application form. Candidates should carefully compare the available programmes, check the entrance examination requirements and verify their academic eligibility before applying.

Applicants should also ensure that all personal, academic, and work experience details are correct, as the institute’s instructions warn that inaccurate information may affect candidature. Candidates interested in admission should complete the application process before November 28, 2026, at 5:00 PM.

FAQs

1. What is the last date to apply for MDI Admission 2027-29?

The last date to submit the application is November 28, 2026, up to 5:00 PM.

2. Which entrance examination is required for MDI Gurgaon?

CAT 2026 is required for the listed MDI Gurgaon programmes. Applicants applying exclusively to PGDM-IB may use an eligible GMAT score as an alternative under the specified conditions.

3. Can candidates apply to both MDI Gurgaon and MDI Murshidabad?

Yes. Candidates can select either campus or both campuses through the common online application form. The admission processes are separate.

4. What is the MDI application fee for general applicants?

The fee for applicants applying to MDI Gurgaon is ₹3,000, including GST. Those applying to both campuses must pay ₹3,590, while the fee for candidates applying exclusively to MDI Murshidabad is ₹1,000.

5. What is the minimum graduation percentage required for MDI admission?

Candidates generally need at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in their bachelor’s degree, along with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in both Class 10 and Class 12.

6. Is work experience compulsory for PGDM-IB at MDI Gurgaon?

Yes. Candidates must have at least one year of work experience as of January 31, 2027, after completing a bachelor’s degree of at least four years’ duration.

7. Can final-year students apply for MDI admission 2027?

Yes, for the specified programmes, provided they complete their bachelor’s degree requirements by June 30, 2027, and furnish the required evidence by October 31, 2027.

Exit mobile version